Constitution
Effective - 27 Feb 1945, see footnote    bottom
  X Section 1.  Taxing power — exercise by state and local governments. — The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other political subdivisions under power granted to them by the general assembly for county, municipal and other corporate purposes.
­­--------
Source: Const. of 1875, Art. X, § 1.